UKSeaFishing.Com

Google
 

Pages

uk sea fishing

» Home
» UK Sea Fishing FAQ Welcome
» UK Sea Fishing FAQ Contents
» UK Sea Angling Law
» UK Sea Fishing Species
» How to Claim a British Record
» How to Claim an Irish Record
» How to Claim Scottish, Welsh and World Records
» NFSA Minimum Sizes
» Unusual Sea Catches and Sightings
» UK Sea Fish Conservation
» British Record Lists
» British Mini Species Records
» Welsh Sea Fish Records
» Welsh Mini Species Records
» Scottish Sea Fish Records
» Irish Sea Fishing Records
» NFSA Specimen Weights
» UK Sea Angling Baits
» UK Sea Angling Techniques
» UK Sea Angling Tackle
» UK Sea Angling Shore Tackle
» UK Sea Angling Boat Tackle
» UK Sea Angling General Tackle
» UK Sea Angling Tackle Manufacturers
» UK Fishing Tackle Shops
» UK Sea Angling Organisations
» UK Commercial Sea Fishing Organisations
» UK Sea Angling Clubs
» UK Sea Angling Publications
» UK Sea Angling Books
» UK Sea Angling Videos
» UK Sea Angling television
» UK Sea Angling software
» UK Sea Angling Internet
» UK Sea Fishing FAQ Copyright and Disclaimer
» Disclaimer
» Privacy Policy
 

This page...
UK Sea Fishing FAQ Scottish Record Lists and Specimen Weights of Sea Fish. 1998 / 1999 Data.


 
Scottish Sea Fish Records

U.K. Sea Fishing FAQ   -   Pysgota Mor y Deyrnas Gyfunol

=======================

UK Sea Fishing Scottish Records

=======================

    4.2.3 Scottish Records
    ----------------------
    Many thanks to Albert Holt for providing the Scottish Records.


         lb-oz-dr     B - Boat Record   S - Shore Record


   Angler Fish           (lophius piscatorious)
      B  45-00-00        Sound of Mull              D. Hopper           1978
      S  30-00-00        Blairmore Pier             L.C. Hanley         1970


   Argentine             (argentina sphyraena)
      B  00-05-03        Loch Long, Arrochar        I. Miller           1978
      S  Open at any weight


   Barracudina           (paralepis coreganoides borealis)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-01-14        Newton Shore               D. Gillon           1987


   Bass                   (Dicentrarchus Labrax)
      B  08-14-03        Balcary Bay                D. Shaw             1975
      S  13-04-00        Almorness Point            G. Stewart          1975


   Black fish            (centrolophus niger)
      B   3-10-08        heads of Ayr               J. Semple           1972
      S  Open at any weight


   Blenny Shanny         (blennius pholis)


      S  00-01-10        Carolina Point, Dundee DockM. S. Ettle         1983


   Blenny Tompot         (blennius gattorugine)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-02-12        Portpatrick                G. Dods             1977


   Blenny Viviparous     (zoarces viviparus)
      B  00-10-00        Craigendoran               T. Lambert          1977
      S  00-11-03        Craigendoran               D. Ramsey           1975


   Blenny Yarrels        (chirolophis ascanii)
      B  00-01-06        Lunderston Bay             P. McGonigal        1994
      S  00-02-06        Lerwick Harbour            S. Sjoberg          1994


   Bluemouth             (helicolenus dactylopterus)
      B  03-02-08        Loch Sheil                 Mrs. A. Lyngholm    1976
      S  Open at any weight


   Bream, Black          (spondyllosoma cantharus)
      B  02-09-00        Kebock head, Lewis         T. Lumb             1974
      S  02-02-08.5      Mull of Galloway           B. Robbins          1992


   Bream, Gilthead       (sparus aurata)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  02-06-04        Dunnet head                C. Toplis           1992


   Bream, Rays           (brama brama)
      B  06-03-13        West of Barra head         J. Holland          1978
      S  06-06-08        Portobello                 G. Taylor           1973


   Bream, Red            (pagellus bogaraveo)
      B  04-10-00        Ardnamurchan               R. Steel            1969
      S  Open at any weight


   Brill                 (scophthalmus rhombus)
      B  02-08-00        Off Girvan                 P. Gillon           1994
      S  01-02-00        Killntrinnan Lighthouse    P. Baisbrown        1971


   Bull Huss             (scyliorhinus stellaris)
      B  20-03-08        Mull of Galloway           J. K. Crawford      1971
      S  15-10-00        Abbey Burnfoot             P. McMullen         1994


   Butterfish            (pholis gunnellus)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-01-02        Gourock                    D. McEntee          1978


   Catfish, Common       (anarhichas lupas)
      B  13-12-11        Burnmouth                  D. Brown            1985
      S  12-12-08        Stonehaven                 G. M. Taylor        1978


   Coalfish              (pollachius virens)
      B  28-04-00        Eyemouth                   L. Gibson           1982
      S  11-07-08        Loch Long                  S. Mather           1976


   Cod                   (gadus morhua)
      B  46-00-08        Gantocks                   B. Baird            1970
      S  40-11-08        Balcary Point              K. Robinson         1988


   Dab                   (limanda limanda)
      B  02-12-04        Gairloch                   R. Islip            1975
      S  02-05-00        Cairnryan                  A. Scott            1969


   Dab Long Rough        (hippoglossoides platessoides)
      B  00-06-06        Helensburgh                J. Napier           1984
      S  00-05-08        Coulport                   I. McGrath          1975


  Dogfish Black Mouthed  (galeus melastromus)
      B  02-13-08        Loch Fyne                  J. H. Anderson      1977
      S  Open at any weight


  Dogfish Lesser Spotted (scyliorhinus caniculus)
      B  04-06-08        off Port Logan             G. V. R. Griffit    1994
      S  04-15-03        Abbey Burnfoot             S. Ramsey           1988


  Dragonet Common        (callionymus lyra)
      B  00-05-00        Gareloch                   T. J. Ashwell       1985
      S  00-05-00        Loch Long                  J. Crawford         1985


  Eel Common             (anguilla anguilla)
      B  01-13-07        Gareloch                   P. Fleming          1976
      S  03-00-00        Ayr Harbour                R. W. Morrice       1972


  Eel, Conger            (conger conger)
      B  48-01-00        Largs                      R. Bond             1985
      S  63-08-00        Balcary                    B. Ford             1991


  Flounder               (platichthys flesus)
      B  02-11-13        Portnockie                 K. F. MacKay        1985
      S  04-11-08        Musselburgh                R. Armstrong        1970


  Garfish                (belone belone)
      B  01-11-08        Brodick                    R Stockwin          1970
      S  01-11-00        Bute                       Miss. McAlorum      1971


  Goby, Black            (gobius niger)
      B  00-01-04        Cairnryan                  J. Price            1976
      S  00-02-04        Inveraray                  F. O'Brien          1980


  Gurnard, Grey          (eutrigla gurnardus)
      B  02-07-00        Calaich Point              D. Swinbanks        1976
      S= 01-05-00        Peterhead                  A. Turnbull         1973
      S= 01-05-00        Port William               J. W. Martin        1977


  Gurnard, Red           (aspitrigla cuculus)
      B  02-08-08        Tobermory                  D. V. Renton        1985
      S  01-04-09        Dunure                     J. Williamson       1993


  Gurnard, Streaked      (trigloporus lastoviza)
      B  00-10-10        Isle of Mull               J. Duncan           1985
      S  01-06-08        Loch Goil                  H. L. Smith         1971


  Gurnard, Tub           (trigla lucerna)
      B  05-05-00        Luce Bay                   J. S. Dickinson     1975
      S  01-01-12        Terally Bay                L. Green            1993


  Haddock                (melanogrammus aeglefinus)
      B  09-14-12        Summer Isles               M. Lawton           1980
      S  06-12-00        Loch Goil                  G. B. Stevenson     1976


  Hake                   (meruccius merluccus)
      B  22-00-06        Loch Etive                 R. Millard          1994
      S  00-11-07        Gourock                    S. Moyes            1979


  Halibut                ((hippoglossus hippoglossus)
      B  234-00-00       Scrabster                  C. Booth            1979
      S  Open at any weight


  Herring                (culpea harengus)
      B  01-02-00        Loch Long                  R. C. Scott         1974
      S  00-11-11        Port Logan                 R. Smith            1984


  Ling                   (molva molva)
      B  57-08-00        Stonehaven                 I. Duncan           1982
      S  12-04-00        Scrabster                  A. Allan            1984


  Lumpsucker             (cylopterus lumpus)
      B  04-11-04        Innellan                   G. T. Roebuck       1976
      S  05-12-10        Cruden Bay                 M. Rennie           1987


  Mackerel               (scomber scomberus)
      B  03-12-00        Ullapool                   E. Scobie           1965
      S  02-05-09        Wick                       W. Richardson       1969


  Megrim                 (lepidorhombus whiffagonis)
      B  03-12-08        Gareloch                   P. Christie         1973
      S  00-11-06        Loch Ryan                  C. N. Dickson       1989


  Mullet, Golden Grey    (lisa aurata)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-11-06        Fairlie                    I. McFadyen         1972


  Mullet, Thick Lipped Gr(chelon labrosus)
      B  03-15-04        Girvan Harbour             M. Kelman           1992
      S  07-02-07        River Ayr                  D. Smith            1995


  Norway Haddock         (sebastes viviparus)
      B  01-10-05        Eyemouth                   P. Skala            1988
      S  Open at any weight


  Pipefish Greater       (sygnathus acus)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-01-13        Loch Goil                  J. C. Ogilvie       1992


  Plaice                 (pleuronectes platessa)
      B  10-03-08        Longa Sound                H. Gardiner         1974
      S  05-08-00        Arrochar                   A. Holt Jnr         1971


  Pollack                (pollachius pollachius)
      B  18-00-00        Scrabster                  N. Carter           1971
      S  13-14-00        Furnace                    J. Arthur           1974


  Poor Cod               (trisopterus minutus)
      B  01-04-00        Arbroath                   F. Chalmers         1969
      S  01-00-00        Loch Fyne                  F. Johnstone        1970


  Pouting                (trisopterus lucus)
      B  03-08-00        Gourock                    J. Lewis            1977
      S  03-03-07        Kirkcudbright              R. Cartwright       1984


  Ray Blonde             (raja brachyura)
      B  26-11-00        Caliach Point              B. Swinbanks        1977
      S  Open at any weight


  Ray Cuckoo             (raja naevus)
      B  05-04-04        Gairloch                   A. Bridges          1979
      S  04-11-00        Gourock                    R. A. H. McCaw      1973


  Ray Spotted            (raja montagui)
      B  08-03-14        Isle of Whithorn           G. Brownlie         1989
      S  05-12-00        Cairnryan                  G. C. Styles        1975


  Ray Thornback          (raja clavata)
      B  29-08-10        Luce Bay                   A. McLean           1982
      S  21-12-00        Kirkcudbright              S. Ramsey           1985


  Rockling, Five Bearded (ciliata mustela)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-07-00        Balcarry Point             K. Greason          1988


  Rockling, Four Bearded (rhinomenus cimbrius)
      B  00-01-07        Gourock                    S. Hodgson          1981
      S  Open at any weight


  Rockling Shore         (gairdropsaus mediterraneus)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-14-08        Loch Long                  A. Glen             1982


  Rockling, 3 Bearded    (gairdropsaus vulgaris)
      B  02-10-08        Gruna/Vementry             P. Georgeson        1993
      S  03-01-12        Holburn Point              W. Crowthers        1993


  Sandeel, Greater       (hyperoplus lanceolatus)
      B  00-08-00        Caliach Point              T. J. Ashwell       1984
      S  00-06-04        Isle of Lewis              S. McLeod           1993


  Scad (Horse Mackeral)  (trachurus trachurus)
      B  01-07-00        Loch Sheil                 D. McNeil           1976
      S  03-00-14        Cockenzie                  R. Dillon           1981


  Sea Scorpion, Longspined (taurulus bubalis)
      B  00-03-06        Rhu Narrows                C. Heath            1985
      S  00-05-09        Aberdeen                   T. J. Ashwell       1982


  Sea Scorpion, Shortspined (myoxocephalus scorpius)
      B  02-03-00        Kepple Pier                R. Stevenson        1973
      S  02-03-00        Cloch, Gourock             W. Crawford         1979


  Shad Twaite            (alosa fallax)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  01-11-00        Garlieston                 J. W. Martin        1978


  Shark, Blue            (prionace glauca)
      B  85-08-00        Stornoway                  J. Morrison         1972
      S  Open at any weight


  Shark, Porbeagle       (lamna nasus)
      B  507-00-00       Dunnet head                C. Bennet           1993
      S  Open at any weight


  Skate, Common          (raja batis)
      B  227-00-00       Tobermoray                 R. Banks            1986
      S  169-06-00       Breasclete Pier, Loch Roag G. MacKenzie        1994


  Smelt                  (osmerus eperlanus)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-05-04        Riverside, Dundee          M. Ettle            1988


  Smoothhound Starry     (mustelus asterias)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  07-12-14        Kirkcudbright              M. Roberts          1987


  Sole, Dover            (solea solea)
      B  01-12-00        Killintrinnon              W. Hannah           1974
      S  02-00-08        Balcary                    W. Lees             1989


  Sole, Lemon            (microstomus kitt)
      B  02-02-00        Lochgoilhead               J. Gordon           1976
      S  01-06-02        Peterhead                  B. N. Davidson      1982


  Spurdog                (squalus acanthias)
      B  18-14-00        Tobermory                  J. Bean             1988
      S  15-13-00        Loch Etive                 P. de Looze         1991


  Tadpole Fish           (raniceps raninus)
      B  00-14-14        Firth of Clyde             R. Donnelly         1981
      S  01-04-00        Loch Fyne                  H. Donnelly         1995


  Tope                   (galeorhinus galeus)
      B  74-11-00        Loch Ryan                  P. Marsland         1989
      S  54-04-00        Loch Ryan                  D. Hastings         1975


  Topknot                (zeugopterus punctatus)
      B  00-07-13        Peterhead                  G. Manson           1994
      S  00-08-08        Peterhead                  G. M. Taylor        1975


  Torsk                  (brosme brosme)
      B  15-07-02        Pentland Firth             D. J. MacKay        1982
      S  Open at any weight


  Trigger Fish           (balistes carolinesis)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  01-12-05        Newton Shore               J. Murphy           1989


  Turbot                 (scophthalmus maximus)
      B  25-04-00        Mull                       I. Jenkins          1982
      S  03-03-06        Tyningham                  D. Marshall         1994


  Weaver, Greater        (trachinus draco)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  01-01-14        Mull of Galloway           W. Allison          1984


  Whiting                (merlangius merlangus)
      B  06-08-00        Girvan                     A. M. Devay         1969
      S  03-00-00        Gourock                    D. McTehee          1970


  Whiting, Blue [Poutassou] (micromesisistius poutassou)
      B  01-12-00        Loch Fyne                  J. H. Anderson      1977
      S  Open at any weight


  Wrasse Ballan          (labrus bergylta)
      B  04-12-04        Calgary Bay, Mull          K. F. J. Hall       1983
      S  05-00-00        Girvan                     T. McGeehan         1971


  Wrasse, Corkwing       (crenilabrus melops)
      B  Open at any weight
      S  00-06-03        Wigton                     I. Wilson           1989


  Wrasse, Cuckoo         (labrus mixtus)
      B  03-00-00        Scrabster                  Mrs. H. Campbell    1969
      S  01-02-00        Neist Point, Skye          Q. A. Oliver        1972


  Wrasse, Goldsinny      (ctenolabrus melops)
      B  00-02-08        Lunderston Bay             J. Baillie          1990
      S= 00-01-13        Kirkcudbright              J. Briggs           1994
      S= 00-01-13        Loch Goil                  T. Lambert          1977
      S= 00-01-13        Mull of Galloway           G. V. R. Griffit    1985


  Wrasse, Small Mouthed Roc (centrolabrus exoletus)
      B  00-01-14        Balmae Haven               J. Briggs           1994
      S  00-02-00        Achitibuie Pier            D. F. McKendrick    1985


  Wrasse, Scale Rayed    (acantholabrus palloni)
      B  00-10-15        Tobermory                  J. T. Bishop        1986
      S  Open at any weight

Jun 9 1998, 12:00 am

sea fish

U.K. Sea Fishing FAQ - Pysgota Mor y Deyrnas Gyfunol - Compiled by : Colin Albert
This site: ukseafishing.com Copyright 2005 UKSeaFishing All Rights Reserved

UK Sea Fishing on the Web

Up to date additions to the UK Sea Fishing pages - these links are active! If your resource is listed here, please reciprocate and add www.ukseafishing.com to your own site - thanks!

Scottish Sea Fishing

The Scottish Angling Homepage - The main aim of the site is to promote fish conservation and the fish tag and release programmes that are running in Scottish waters and also to provide information relevant to Scottish Sea Angling.

 

 




UKSeaFishing.Com © 2005 UKSeaFishing. All Rights Reserved