UKSeaFishing.Com

Google
 

Pages

uk sea fishing

» Home
» UK Sea Fishing FAQ Welcome
» UK Sea Fishing FAQ Contents
» UK Sea Angling Law
» UK Sea Fishing Species
» How to Claim a British Record
» How to Claim an Irish Record
» How to Claim Scottish, Welsh and World Records
» NFSA Minimum Sizes
» Unusual Sea Catches and Sightings
» UK Sea Fish Conservation
» British Record Lists
» British Mini Species Records
» Welsh Sea Fish Records
» Welsh Mini Species Records
» Scottish Sea Fish Records
» Irish Sea Fishing Records
» NFSA Specimen Weights
» UK Sea Angling Baits
» UK Sea Angling Techniques
» UK Sea Angling Tackle
» UK Sea Angling Shore Tackle
» UK Sea Angling Boat Tackle
» UK Sea Angling General Tackle
» UK Sea Angling Tackle Manufacturers
» UK Fishing Tackle Shops
» UK Sea Angling Organisations
» UK Commercial Sea Fishing Organisations
» UK Sea Angling Clubs
» UK Sea Angling Publications
» UK Sea Angling Books
» UK Sea Angling Videos
» UK Sea Angling television
» UK Sea Angling software
» UK Sea Angling Internet
» UK Sea Fishing FAQ Copyright and Disclaimer
» Disclaimer
» Privacy Policy
 

This page...
UK Sea Fishing FAQ British Record Lists and Specimen Weights of Sea Fish. 1998 / 1999 Data.


 
British Record Lists

U.K. Sea Fishing FAQ   -   Pysgota Mor y Deyrnas Gyfunol

====================

UK Sea Fishing Record Lists

====================

===========
4a. Record Lists
===========
  4.2 Record Lists & Specimen Weights
  -----------------------------------
    4.2.1 British Records
    -------------------


         lb-oz-dr     B - Boat Record   S - Shore Record  NR - New Record


    ANGLER FISH                (Lophius Piscatorious)
      B  94-12-04  Belfast Lough, N Ireland   S M A Neill    1985
      S  68-02-00  Canvey Island              H G T Legerton 1967


    Bass                       (Dicentrarchus Labrax)
      B  19-09-02  off Reculver, Herne Bay    P McEwan       1987
      S  19-00-00  South Breakwater, Dover    D L Bourne     1988


    Black fish                 (Centrolophus Niger)
      B   3-10-08  heads of Ayr               J Semple       1972
      S   4-09-00  Moggs Eye, Sutton, Lincs   H G Lunt       1988


    Bluemouth                  (Helicolenus Dactylopterus)
      B   3-02-08  Loch Shell, Stornoway      A Lyngholme    1976
      S   1-00-00  Vacant Qualifing Weight


    Bogue                      (Boops Boops)
      B   1-13-00  Eddystone Reef             K McBride      1981
      S   1-15-04  Pembroke, Guernsey         S G Torode     1978


    Bonito,. Atlantic          (Sarda Sarda)
          See Pelamid


    BREAM, Black               (Spondyliosoma cantharus)
      B   6-14-04  Devon Wreck                J A Garlick    1977
      S   5-00-02  Alderney, Channel Isles    M Guilmoto     1994


    BREAM, Couch's Sea         (Pagrus Pagrus)
      B   1-10-04  off Gabriel Rock, Guernsey D Fox-Reilly   1995
   NR S   2-00-07  St. Peter Port, Guernsey   M Thomson      1996


    BREAM, Gilthead            (Sparus Aurata)
      B   9-15-04  Salcombe Estuary, Devon    C Bradford     1991
      S  10-05-08  Salcombe Estuary, Devon    C Carr         1995


    Bream, Ray's               (Brama Brama)
      B   6-03-13  West of Barra Hd, Scotland J Holland      1978
      S   7-15-12  Crimdon Beach, Hartlepool  G Walker       1967


    BREAM, Red                 (Pagellus bogaraveo)
      B   9-08-12  Megavissey, Cornwall       B H Reynolds   1974
      S   4-07-00  Alderney Lighthouse        A Salmon       1979


    BRILL                      (Scophthalmus rhombus)
      B  16-00-00  Isle of Man                A H Fisher     1950
      S   7-07-08  Guernsey, Channel Islands  B M K Fletcher 1980


    BULL HUSS                  (Scyliorhinus Stellaris)
      B  22-04-00  Minehead, Somerset         M L Hall       1986
      S  19-14-00  Pwllheli, Gwynedd          G Ebbs         1992


    Catfish                    (Anarhichas Lupus)
      B  26-04-00  5 miles off Whitby         S P Ward       1986
      S  12-12-08  Stonehaven, Scotland       G M Taylor     1978


    Coalfish                   (Pollachius Virens)
      B  37-05-00  Wreck S of Eddystone       D Brown        1986
      S  24-11-12  Filey Brigg                M Cammish      1995


    Cod                        (Gadus Morhua)
      B  58-06-00  off Whitby, N. Yorkshire   Noel Cook      1992
      S  44-08-00  Tom's Point, Barry, Wales  B Jones        1966


    Comber                     (Serranus Cabrilla)
      B   1-13-00  off Mounts Bay, Cornwall   B Phillips     1977
      S   0-12-00  Vacant Qualifying Weight


    Common Skate               (Raja Batis)
      B 227-00-00  Tobermory, Inner Hebrides  R Banks        1986
      S 169-06-00  Loch Raig, Isle of Lewis   G McKenzie     1995


    Conger                     (Conger Conger)
      B 133-04-00  off Brixham, Devon         Vic Evans      1995
      S  68-08-00  Devils Point, Plymouth     M Larkin       1991


    Dab                        (Limanda Limanda)
      B   2-12-04  Gairloch, Highlands        R. Islip       1975
      S   2-09-08  Port Talbot, South Glam    M. L. Watts    1936


    Dogfish, Blackmouthed      (Galeus Melastomus)
      B   2-13-08  Poll Point, Loch Fyne      J H Aderson    1977
      S   0-12-00  Vacant Qualifing Weight


    DOGFISH, Lesser Spotted    (Scyliorhinus Caniculus)
      B   4-06-08  Port Logan, Scotland       G Griffiths    1994
      S   4-15-03  Abbey Burnfoot, Kirkcudb.  S Ramsey       1988


    Flounder                   (Platichthys Flesus)
      B   5-11-08  Fowey, Cornwall            AGL Cobbledick 1956
      S   5-07-00  River Teign, Devon         Barry Sokell   1994


    Forkbeard, Greater         (Phycis Blennoides)
      B   4-11-04  Falmouth Bay, Cornwall     M Woodgate     1969
      S   1-00-00  Vacant Qualifing Weight


    GARFISH                    (Belone Belone)
      B   3-09-08  Mount Bay, Cornwall        A Saunders     1994
      S   3-04-12  Porthoustock, Cornwall     F Williams     1995


    Greater Weaver             (Trachinus Draco)
      B   2-00-13  Penzance, Cornwall         T Griffiths    1994
      S   1-07-15  Porthcurno, Cornwall       B Bawden       1989


    GURNARD, Grey              (Eutrigla Gurnardus)
      B   2-07-00  Caliach Point, Scotland    D Swinbanks    1976
      S   1-08-00  Peel Breakwater, I o Man   S Quine        1977


    GURNARD, Red               (Aspitrigla Cuculus)
      B   2-13-11  Havre Cosselin, Sark C.I.  B LeNoury      1995
      S   2-10-11  Helford River, Cornwall    D Johns        1976


    Gurnard, Streaked          (Trigloporus Lastoviza)
      B   1-02-00  Poole Bay, Dorset          M Adams        1994
      S   1-06-08  Loch Gail, Firth of Clyde  H Livingstone  1971


    GURNARD, Tub               (Trigla Lucerna)
      B  11-07-04  Wallasey                   C W King       1952
      S  12-03-00  Langland Bay, Wales        G J Reynolds   1976


    Haddock                    (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)
      B  13-11-04  Falmouth, Cornwall         G Bones        1978
      S   6-12-00  Loch Gail, Scotland        G B Stevenson  1976


    Haddock, Norway            (Sebastes Vivaparus)
      B   1-13-08  Southend-on-Sea, Essex     T Barrett      1975
      S   1-03-00  Southend Pier, Essex       F P Fawke      1973


    HAKE                       (Merluccius Melluccius)
      B  25-05-08  Belfast Lough, N Ireland   H W Steele     1962
      S   3-08-02  Morfa Beach, Port Talbot   W S Parry      1984


    Halibut                    (Hippoglossus Hippoglossus)
      B 234-00-00  Dunnet head, Scrabster     C Booth        1979
      S  10-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    Herring                    (Culpea Barengus)
      B   1-01-00  Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex     Brett Barden   1973
      S   1-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    JOHN DORY                  (Zeus Faber)
      B  11-14-00  off Newhaven, Sussex       J Johnson      1977
      S   3-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    LING                       (Molva Molva)
      B  59-08-00  off Bridlington, Yorks     J Webster      1989
      S  21-10-00  Jersey, Channel Islands    D J Rogan      1981


    LUMPSUCKER                 (Cyclopterus lumpus)
      B  10-12-10  River Tyne Estuary         J McCoy        1986
      S  20-09-12  Weymouth Pier, Dorset      A J Perry      1987


    MACKEREL                   (Scomber Scombrus)
      B   6-02-07  Penberth Cove, Cornwall    W J Chapple    1984
      S   5-11-14  Berry head, Brixham        M A Kemp       1982


    Mackerel, Spanish          (Scomber Japonicus)
NR    B   1-02-00  Chattern Reef,Salcombe     C Bradford     1995
NR    S   1-05-07  Lamorna Cove, Penzance     G Scammell     1995


    MEGRIM                     (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)
      B   3-12-08  Gairloch, Scotland         Paul Christie  1973
      S   2-06-01  Porthcurno, Cornwall       F J Williams   1987


    MONKFISH                   (Squatina squatina)
      B  66-00-00  Shoreham, Sussex           C G Chalk      1965
      S  52-14-00  Llwyngwril beach, Gwynedd  G S Bishop     1984


    MULLET, Golden Grey        (Liza auratus)
      B   2-03-00  St. Peter Port harbour     A Woodall      1991
     =S   3-00-04  East coast of Alderney     J Reeves       1991
     =S   3-00-04  Christchurch, Dorset       D Heward       1994


    MULLET, Red                (Mullus surmuletus)
      B   3-07-00  Guernsey                   M T Hamel      1981
   NR S   3-15-00  Longy Bay, Alderney        A Wright       1996


    MULLET, Thick-lipped grey  (Crenimugil labrosus)
      B  10-01-00  Portland, Dorset           P C Libby      1952
      S  14-02-12  Aberthaw, S Glamorgan      R S Gifford    1979


    Mullet, Thin Lipped        (Liza Ramada)
      B   5-15-00  River Medway, Dartford     A Copleym      1991
      S   7-00-00  Saltside, Oulton Broad     N Mableston    1991


    Opah                       (Lampris Guttatus)
      B 128-00-00  Mounts Bay, Penzance       A R Blewett    1973
      S  20-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    Pelamid (Bonito)           (Sarda Sarda)
      B   8-13-04  Torbay, Devon              J Parnell      1969
   NR S   2-10-05  St Brides Bay, Pembroke    P Blanning     1996


    Perch, Dusky               (Epinephelus Marginatus)
      B  28-00-00  Durlston head, Dorset      D Cope         1973
      S   7-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    Plaice                     (Pleuronectes Platessa)
      B  10-03-08  Longa Sound, Scotland      H. Gardner     1974
      S   8-06-14  Southbourne, Bournemouth   R. W. Moore


    Pollack                    (Pollachius Pollachius)
      B  29-04-00  off Dungeness, Kent        W. S. Mayes    1987
      S  18-04-00  Abbotsbury Beach, Dorset   C. Lowe        1986


    POUTING                    (Trisopterus luscus)
      B   5-08-00  Berry head, Brixham        R S Armstrong  1969
      S   4-09-00  Pembrook, Guernsey         R Andrews      1991


    Puffer Fish                (Lagocephalus Lagocephalus)
      B   4-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight
      S   6-09-04  Chesil Beach, Dorset       S Atkinson     1985


    RAY, Blonde                (Raja brackyura)
      B  37-12-00  Start Point, Devon         H T Pout       1973
     =S  32-08-00  Mannez Targets, Alderney   C M Reeves     1986
     =S  32-08-00  Grosnez, Jersey            K Frain        1994


    Ray, Bottle-nosed          (Raja Alba)
      B  76-00-00  Needles, Isle of Wight     R Bulpitt      1970
      S  15-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    RAY, Cuckoo                (Raja naevus)
      B   5-11-00  Causeway Coast, N Ireland  V Morrison     1975
      S   4-10-00  North Cliffs, Cornwall     C Wills        1981


    Ray, Eagle                 (Myliobatis Aquilla)
      B  61-08-00  Nab Waters, Isle of Wight  M A Drew       1989
      S  15-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    RAY, Electric              (Torpedo nobiliana)
      B  96-01-00  Dodman Point, Cornwall     N J Cowley     1975
      S  52-11-00  Porthallow, Cornwall       M A Wills      1980


    Ray, Marbled Electric      (Torpedo Marmorata)
      B   2-08-08  St. Aublin's Bay, Jersey   B T Maguire    1983
      S  13-15-11  North coast, Jersey        M E Porter     1990


    Ray, Sandy                 (Raja Cirularis)
      B   2-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight
      S   2-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    RAY, Small eyed            (Raja microcellata)
      B  17-08-00  Watchet, Somerset          S Storey       1991
      S  15-00-08  South Wales                N J Wood       1991


    RAY, Spotted               (Raja montagui)
      B   8-03-14  Burrow head, I o Whithorn  G Brownlie     1989
      S   8-05-00  Mewslade Bay, South Wales  D G Bowen      1980


    RAY, Sting                 (Dasyatis pastinaca)
   NR B  72-02-00  River Blackwater, Essex    P Burgess      1996
      S  54-09-06  Fairbourne Beach, Gwynedd  K Wyatt        1991


    RAY, Thornback             (Raja clavata)
      B  31-07-00  Liverpool Bay              J Wright       1981
      S  21-12-00  The Ross, Kirkcudbright    S Ramsay       1985


    Ray, Undulate              (Raja Undulata)
      B  21-04-08  St. Aldheims Hd, Swanage   S Titt         1987
      S  21-04-00  St Catherine's B'water,CI  K Skinner      1983


    ROCKLING, Three bearded    (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)
      B   3-04-04  S of Isle of Wight         C Hurst        1992
      S   3-01-12  Holburn head, Scotland     W Crothers     1992


    Rockling, Shore            (Gaidropsarus Mediterraneus)
      B   0-12-00  Vacant Qualifing weight
      S   1-09-12  Chesil Cove, Dorset        D Lane         1992


    Salmon, Coho               (Oncorhynchus Kisutch)
      B   1-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight
      S   1-08-01  St. Sampsons, Guernsey     RJ McCracken   1977


    SCAD                       (Trachurus trachurus)
      B   3-05-03  Torbay, Devon              M A Atkins     1978
      S   3-00-14  Cockenzie, Scotland        R Dillon       1981


    Sea Scorpion, Short Spined (Myoxocephalus Scorpius)
      B   2-03-00  Cumbrae Island, Scotland   R Stevenson    1973
      S   2-07-08  Whitley Bay                B G Logan      1982


    Shad, Allis                (Alosa Alosa)
      B   2-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight
      S   4-12-07  Chesil Beach, Dorset       P B Gerrard    1977


    SHAD, Twaite               (Alosa fallax)
      B   2-04-02  off Barry South Wales      D Protheroe    1985
      S   2-12-00  Garlieston, Wigtownshire   J W Martin     1978


    SHARK, Blue                (Prionace glauca)
      B 218-00-00  Looe, Cornwall             N Sutcliffe    1959
      S  40-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    Shark, Mako                (Isurus Oxyrinchus)
      B 500-00-00  Eddystone, Devon           J M Yallop     1971
      S  40-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    SHARK, Porbeagle           (Lamna nasus)
      B 507-00-00  Dunnet head, Scotland      C Bennett      1993
      S  40-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    Shark, Six Gilled          (Hexanchus Griseus)
      B   9-08-00  Penlee Point, Devon        F E Beeton     1976
      S   5-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    Shark, Thresher Shark      (Alopias Vulpinus)
      B 323-00-00  Nab Tower, Isle of Wight   S Mills        1982
      S  40-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    SMOOTHHOUND, Starry        (Mustelas asterias)
      B  28-00-00  Maplin Sands               R Grady        1980
      S  23-02-00  Bradwell on Sea, Essex     D Carpenter    1972


    SMOOTHHOUND                (Mustelus mustelus)
      B  28-00-00  Heacham, Norfolk           A T Chivers    1969
      S  17-08-00  Sowley Sedge, Hampshire    G A Hazel      1988


    SOLE                       (Solea solea)
      B   4-01-12  Great Bank, Channel Isles  A T Chivers    1993
      S   6-08-10  Alderney                   N V Guilmoto   1991


    Sole, Lemon                (Microstomus Kitt)
      B   2-02-00  Loch Long, Firth of Clyde  J Gordon       1976
      S   2-07-11  Victoria Pier, Douglas IoM W N Callister  1980


    SPURDOG                    (Squalus acanthias)
      B  21-03-07  off Porthleven, Cornwall   P R Barrett    1977
      S  16-12-08  Chesil Beach, Dorset       R Legg         1964


    SUNFISH                    (Mola mola)
      B 108-00-00  off Saundersfoot, S Wales  T F Sisson     1976
      S  49-04-00  Fisherman's Cove, Cornwall M G H Merry    1976


    TADPOLE FISH               (Raniceps raninus)
      B   1-04-04  off Christchurch, Dorset   S Bishop       1991
      S   1-05-12  Seaham Beach, Co Durham    N Conn         1990


    Tope                       (Galeorhinus Galeus)
      B  82-08-00  Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex     R Chatford     1991
      S  58-02-00  Baggy Point, N. Devon      Ray White      1982


    Torsk                      (Brosme Brosme)
      B  15-07-02  Pentland Firth, Scotland   D J Mackay     1982
      S   3-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight


    TRIGGER FISH               (Balistes carolinensis)
     =B   5-08-11  Langland Bay, Swansea      P Robinson     1995
     =B   5-08-11  Woody Bay, N Devon         R Lovering     1995
      S   5-14-08  Lynmouth Rocks, N Devon    K Lydiard      1995


    Tunny   [Bluefin Tuna]     (Thunnus Thynnus)
      B 851-00-00  off Whitby                 Mitchell Henry 1933
      S  40-00-00  Vacant Qualifying Weight


    Tunny, Big Eyed            (Thunnus Obesus)
      B  30-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight
      S  66-12-00  Newlyn Harbour, Cornwall   A L Pascoe     1985


    Tunny, Long Finned         (Thunnus Alalunga)
      B   4-12-00  Salcombe Estuary, Devon    B Cater        1990


    TURBOT                     (Scophthalmus maximus)
      B  33-12-00  Salcombe, Devon            R Simcox       1980
      S  28-08-00  Dunwich Beach, E Sussex    J D Dorling    1973


    WHITING                    (Merlangius merlangus)
      B   6-12-00  Falmouth, Cornwall         N R Croft      1981
      S   4-00-07  Abotsbury, Dorset          T Bell         1984


    Whiting, Blue              (Micromesistius Poutassou)
      B   1-12-00  Loch Fyne, Scotland        J H Anderson   1977
      S   0-12-00  Vacant Qualifing Weight


    WITCH                      (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)
      B   0-12-00  Vacant Qualifing Weight
      S   1-02-13  Colwyn Bay, Wales          T J Barathy    1967


    Wrasse, Ballan             (Labrus Bergylta)
      B   9-06-00  Eddystone Reef             M Goodacre     1981
      S   8-13-02  Portlet Bay, Jersey        S Gavey        1994


    WRASSE, Cuckoo             (Labrus mixtus)
     =B   2-03-12  Lyme Bay, Devon            A B Welch      1990
     =B   2-03-12  Weymouth, Dorset           M Downs        1994
      S   1-12-02  Goat Island, Alderney      A J Smart      1984


    Wreckfish                  (Polyprion Americanus)
      B  10-10-00  Eddystone, Devon           B McNamara     1980
      S   1-00-00  Vacant Qualifing weight

Jun 9 1998, 12:00 am

sea fish

U.K. Sea Fishing FAQ - Pysgota Mor y Deyrnas Gyfunol - Compiled by : Colin Albert
This site: ukseafishing.com Copyright 2005 UKSeaFishing All Rights Reserved

UK Sea Fishing on the Web

Up to date additions to the UK Sea Fishing pages - these links are active! If your resource is listed here, please reciprocate and add www.ukseafishing.com to your own site - thanks!



UKSeaFishing.Com © 2005 UKSeaFishing. All Rights Reserved